Anesthesiology Resident Graduates

Congratulations to our graduates in the Class of 2020!

  • Raleigh Anderson is joining private practice in Denver.
  • Brooke Calabrese is starting a combined Transplant Anesthesiology fellowship and faculty instructor position at the University of Colorado
  • Mike Canepa is starting a combined Regional Anesthesiology fellowship and faculty instructor position at the University of Colorado.
  • Kim Duarte is starting a Chronic Pain fellowship in San Antonio, TX.
  • Glenn Engelman is starting a Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology fellowship at the University of Colorado.
  • Tom Gulvezan is joining private practice in Denver.
  • Diana Heringer is starting a Chronic Pain fellowship at the University of California, Irvine.
  • Matt Iacovetto is joining private practice in northern California.
  • Keleigh McLaughlin is starting a combined Regional Anesthesiology fellowship and faculty instructor position at the University of Colorado.
  • Sarah Morihara Woodward is joining private practice in Hawaii.
  • John Pham is starting a combined Regional Anesthesiology fellowship and faculty instructor position at the University of California, San Diego.
  • Jane Stewart is joining academic practice in Denver Health Medical Center.
  • Nate Strock is joining private practice in Denver.
  • Russell Tipton is joining private practice in Denver.
  • JD Williams is starting a Chronic Pain fellowship at the University of Utah.

Residency Award Recipients:

  • Keleigh McLaughlin received the Outstanding Resident of the Year Award for the CA-3 class.
  • Jane Stewart received the "No Humbug" award for medical student teaching.
  • JD Williams received the Anesthesiology Assistant School's Teacher of the Year.​​
  • Kenji Tanabe received the "Katie" Wood Memorial Award for outstanding resident in the CA-2 class.
  • Kenji Tanabe received the Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for highest percentile in the In-Training Examination.

Faculty Award Recipients:

  • Alan Bielsky at Children's Hospital of Colorado
  • Nathaniel Brown at the Veterans Administration Hospital
  • Luis Verduzco at Denver Health
  • Josh Douin University of Colorado Hospital
  • Olivia Romano received the "Unsung Hero" award for resident advocacy​
​Name​Type of Practice​Location
Steven Antonovich​Private Practice​Denver, CO
Shelby Badani​Fellowship - Regional Anesthesia​Columbia University
Kristin Barney​Private practice​Loveland, CO
Andrew Gruel​Fellowship - Pediatric Anesthesia​University of Oklahoma
Kenton Howard​Private practice​Denver, CO
Vladimir Krepostin​Private practice​Sacramento, CA
Jacob Loyd​Fellowship - Regional Anesthesia and Instructor​University of Colorado
Brennan McGill​Private practice​Denver, CO
Julius Ngaile​Private practice​Minot, ND
Erin Ross (Flannery)​Private practice​Loveland, CO
Nicholas Schiavoni​Fellowship - Regional Anesthesia and Instructor​University of Colorado
Paul Scott​Fellowship - Obstetric Anesthesia​Northwestern University
Daniel Sehrt​Military practice​Columbus, OH
Anne Slaughter (Morabito)​Private practice​Denver, CO

 

​Name​Type of Practice​Location
Cara Crouch​Fellowship-Liver Transplant and Instructor​University of CO Hospital
Josh Douin​Fellowship-Critical Care​University of CO Hospital
Brian Duggar​​Fellowship-Pediatric AnesthesiaChildren's Hospital CO
Tasia Giebler​Fellowship-Cardiothoracic AnesthesiaMount Sinai Hospital, NY
Jenny Hong​Fellowship-Obstetric Anesthesia and Instructor​University of CO Hospital
Laura Kirk​​​Academic Practice​University of Kansas
Nathan Lamborn​Fellowship-Chronic Pain Medicine​University of CO Hospital
​Justin Merkow​Fellowship-Chronic Pain Medicine​Brigham and Women's Hospital, MD
Joe Morabito​Fellowship-Cardiothoracic Anesthesia​University of CO Hospital
Tyler Morrissey​​Fellowship-Pediatric AnesthesiaChildren's Hospital CO​
Peter Pichie​Academic PracticeUniversity of Pittsburg Medical Center
Greg Schmitz​Private Practice​Denver, CO
Nick Stringer​Fellowship-Pediatric Anesthesia​Childr​en's Hospital CO
Corey Tingey​Private Practice​Spokane, WA
Sam Wallum​Private Practice​Spokane, WA

 

​Name​Type of Practice​Location
Ben Abrams​Fellowship-Cardiothoracic Anesthesia​University of CO Hospital
Alex Behm​Private Practice​Wisconsin
Steve Bourland​​Fellowship-Pediatric AnesthesiaChildren's Hospital CO
Kristina Coger​Private PracticeNevada
Meagan Gold​Private Practice​Denver, CO
Lyndsey Graber​​​Fellowship-Cardiothoracic Anesthesia​University of CO Hospital
Chloe Ingoldby​Private Practice​North CO
​Ben Lippert​Fellowship-Pediatric Anesthesia​Children's Hospital CO
Matt Lyman​Fellowship-Regional Anesthesia and Instructor​University of CO Hospital
Lauren McLaughlin​​Fellowship-Pain MedicineChildren's Hospital CO​
Ben Reynolds​Private PracticeMinnesota
Colby Simmons​Fellowship-Neuroanethesia and Instructor​University of CO Hospital
Shannon Simon​​Private Practice​Brighton, CO
Leah Webb​​Fellowship-Pediatric Anesthesia​Children's Hospital CO

 

​Name​Type of Practice​Location
Slade Bigelow​Private Practice​Colorado Springs, CO
Nathaniel Brown​Fellowship-Pain Medicine​University of CO Hospital
Melvina Cheung​​Private Practice​San Francisco, CA​
Terry Easton​Private PracticeIndiana
Zach Hesse​Private Practice​Montana
Luke Johnson​​​Private Practice​Denver, CO
Tam Nguyen​​Fellowship-Pain Medicine​University of CO Hospital
​Jason Papazian​Fellowship-Obstetric Anesthesia​University of CO Hospital
Aaron Persinger​Fellowship-Regional Pain​University of CO Hospital
Shaina Richardson​​Private Practice​Reno, NV
Justin Schulte​Fellowship-Cardiothoracic Anesthesia​University of CO Hospital
Jillian Vitter​Fellowship-Regional Pain​Oshscner Clinic, New Orleans
Scott Vogel​Fellowship-Neuroanesthesia​University of CO Hospital
Jennifer Wu​​Private Practice​Houston, Texas
Erin Zurflu​Private Practice​Nevada

 

​NameType of Practice​Location​
​Grant Armour, MD​Private Practice​Grand Junction, CO
​Timothy Casias, MD​Fellowship- Pediatric Anesthesia​UW Seattle, WA
​Samuel Gilliand, MD​Fellowship-Critical Care​Wash U
Neena Gupta, MD​​Private Practice​Arizona
Ross Hanson, MD​Fellowship- CT and ICU​Brigham & Women’s
Brian Johnson, MD​​Fellowship- Pediatric Anesthesia​Children’s Hospital CO
Sarah Kileen, MD​​Private Practice​Birmingham, AL
​Micheal Kim, MD​Fellowship-Critical Care​Cedars Sinai, CA
​Emily McQuaid-Hanson​Fellowship- OB​Massachusetts General
​Neil Mehta, MD​Private Practice​San Francisco, CA
Carolyn Mohr, MD​​Private Practice​Grand Junction, CO
​Benjamin Snyder, MD​Private Practice​Denver, CO
​Mario Villasenor, MD​Denver VA Medical Center​Denver, CO
​Matthew Wyatt, MD​Fellowship- Regional Anesthesia​Wash U

 

​Name​Type of PracticeLocation​
David Abts, MD​​Denver Health Medical Center​Denver, CO
​Zach Bryan, MD​Private Practice​Denver, CO
Meghan Furlong, MD​​Private Practice​Wisconsin
​Gina Haeussner, MD​Private Practice​Denver, CO
Shin Kamaya, MD​​Private Practice​Bend, OR
​Chase Kelly, MD​Private Practice​Denver, CO
​Sarah Milliken, MD​Fellowship-Pediatric Anesthesia​Children’s Hospital CO
​Jospeh Peetz, MD​Private Practice​Denver, CO
Matthew Rowan, MD​​Private Practice​Denver, CO
Anne Rustemeyer, MD​​Fellowship- Regional Anesthesia→private practice​Denver, CO
Sukhbir Walha, MD​​University of Colorado Hospital​Aurora, CO
Jessica Yanosik, MD​​Private Practice​Denver, CO