2022 Midwinter Ski Meeting Program

 

6:30-7:00am    Breakfast and registration

 

General Joint Session

Moderator: Kenny Chan

 

7:00-7:20am     Mitigating Health Care Disparities by Increasing Diversity within Otolaryngology – Cristina Cabrera-Muffly

 

7:20-7:40am     Health Care Disparities in Head and Neck Surgery – Jose Zevallos

 

7:40-8:10am     KEYNOTE: Health Care Disparities among Alaskan Native Americans  Supriya Mathur

 

8:10-8:30am     How Socioeconomic Status Impacts Pediatric Tracheostomy Outcomes - Romaine Johnson

 

8:30-9:00am    Panel Q&A – Supriya Mathur, Romaine Johnson, Jose Zevallos, & Cristina Cabrera- Muffly

 

Translational Research in Otolaryngology

Moderator: Sue Kinnamon

4:00-4:20pm    The contributions of airway commensal microbes to protection against the pathogen Streptococcus pneumoniae—Sarah Clark

 

4:20-4:40pm    The transcriptional landscape of the murine nose—Eric Larson

 

4:40-5:00pm    The evolving role of immunotherapy in cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma—Neil Gross

 

5:00-5:20pm    A Novel Liquid Biopsy Approach to measuring postoperative minimal residual disease in head and neck cancer surgery—Jose Zevallos

 

5:20-5:40pm    Radiotherapy and Immune-Oncology – Looking beyond checkpoint blockade—Sana Karam

 

5:40-6:00pm    Genomics of Treatment Resistance in HPV+ Oropharyngeal Squamous Cell CarcinomaBenjamin Wahle

 

 

 

 

  Pediatric Otolaryngology 

Moderator: Norman Friedman

 

4:00-4:30pm    Pediatric Vestibular Disorders – Margot Gray, Karen Harris-Hendrick, & Melissa Scholes 

 

4:30-4:50pm   “Fire in the Operating Room: You don’t want this to be you.” – Soham Roy

 

4:50-5:10pm   Vocal Fold Dysfunction - Gregory Wiet

 

5:10-5:40pm    DISE Panel--To Be or Not to Be - Norman Friedman (Moderator), Javan Nation, Katherine Green

 

5:40-6:00pm   Why Endoscopic Ear Surgery is for ALL ENTs -  Daniela Carvalho


 6:15 - 7:15pm    Evening Cocktail Hour

 

6:30-7:00am    Breakfast and registration

 

Translational Sciences in the inner ear

 

Moderator:  Katie Rennie

 

7:00-7:15am    Cochlear synaptopathy impacts brainstem circuits for binaural and spatial hearing— Dan Tollin

 

7:15-7:30am    Axon myelination in the sound localization pathway - how subcellular alterations affect localization performance—Achim Klug

 

7:30-7:45am    The role of the olivocochlear efferents in the aging mammalian cochlea—Anna Dondzillo

 

7:45-8:00am    Making shorter tip links to treat Usher Syndrome Type IF, a combined deafness, blindness, and balance disorder—Artur Indzhykulian

 

8:00-8:15am   Second messenger regulation of mechanotransduction sensitivity—Anthony Peng

 

8:15-8:30am   In vivo real-time tracking of ototoxic aminoglycosides identifies the transport pathway into the cochlea and into hair cells as novel therapeutic target –Tony Ricci

 

8:30-8:45am    Non-Lethal Flash Bang Effectiveness Pilot Study: The effects of acoustic startle, TS, and Tinnitus on hearing performance—Nate Greene

 

8:45-9:00am    Discussion

 

  Acoustic Neuroma and Skull Base Surgery

A                        Moderator: Sam Gubbels

 

4:00-4:20pm    Frailty in vestibular schwannoma surgery for older patients—Richard K. Gurgel

 

4:20-4:40pm    Machine Learning for Automated Volumetric Analysis of Acoustic Neuroma—Nate Cass

 

4:40-5:00pm    Postoperative care and pain control following VS surgery: our institution’s experience—Dan Zeitler

 

5:00-5:20pm    Inflammatory Mediators in Vestibular Schwannoma—Brad Welling


5:20-5:40pm     Cupulolithiasis: A mythic entity—Carol Foster

 

5:40-6:00pm     Superior Canal Dehiscence—Seth Schwartz

 


  General Otolaryngology/Sleep

Moderator: Katherine Green

7:00-7:45am    Clinical Practice Guideline Updates: A panel review - Cristina Cabrera-Muffly

 

7:45-8:30am    Adapting your practice: Practice and Clinical Changes in the Age of COVID-19 -Scott Mann (Moderator), Panelists: Craig Quattlebaum, Daniel Fink, Andrzej Zarowski

 

8:30-8:50am    Pearls and Patient Selection for hypoglossal nerve stimulation - Katherine Green

 

8:50-9:00am    Discussion

 

 

  Head & Neck Surgery I                          

Moderator: Julie Goddard                                                                             

4:00-4:15pm     Managing hyperparathyroidism – tips and tricks in challenging cases - Nathan Grohmann

 

4:15-4:30pm    Current recommendations for antibiotic prophylaxis and post-operative antibiotics in head and neck surgery -Carissa Thomas

 

4:30-4:45pm    Pre-malignancy in the oral cavity - John Campana

 

4:45-5:00pm    Radiation in cutaneous malignancy - Ryan Lanning

 

5:00-5:15pm    Systemic therapy in cutaneous malignancy - Jessica McDermott

 

5:15-5:30pm    Surgery in advanced cutaneous malignancy - Julie Goddard

 

5:30-6:00pm    Tumor board and case Discussions + questions -- Grohmann, Thomas, Campana, Lanning, McDermott, Goddard

 

6:30-7:00am  Breakfast and Registration  

 

Cochlear Implantation I

Moderator: Stephen Cass


7:00-7:20am    Automatic fitting of cochlear implants based on objective measures—Andrzej Zarowski   

 

7:20-7:40am    Effectiveness of place-based mapping for electric-acoustic stimulation devise user - Margaret Dillon

 

 

7:40-8:00am    Update of hearing preservation following cochlear implantation—Bruce Gantz

8:00-8:15am    Discussion

 

8:15-9:00am    Otologic Lightning Round - Stephen Cass

 

Cochlear Implantation II

Moderator: Stephen Cass

 

4:00-4:20pm    Do Patients Benefit from a Cochlear Implant When They Qualify Only in the Presence of Background Noise?—Sam Gubbels

 

4:20-4:40pm    Intracochlear tissue responses to cochlear implantation: clinical implications and mitigation strategies—Marlan Hansen


4:40-5:00pm    ECoG in partial deafness treatment with cochlear implantation--Piotr Skarżyński & Henryk Skarżyński

 

5:00-5:15pm    Auditory midbrain implant for patients with neural deafness—Thomas Lenarz

 

5:15-5:30pm    Auditory Nerve Implant—Hubert Lim

 

5:30-5:45pm    Vestibular testing in older cochlear implant patients—Jeffrey Vrabec

 

5:45-6:00pm    Cochlear Implant surgeons’ evaluation: want they learned what we learned—Juan Chiossone



Head and Neck II

Moderator: Julie Goddard

 

7:00-7:20am     Pre-tracheostomy in advanced airway management -Timothy McCulloch

 

7:20-7:40am    Unknown primary head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, state of the art -  Keith Casper

 

7:40-8:00am    The Evolving Role of Surgery for HPV+ Oropharyngeal Squamous Cell Carcinoma - Jose Zevallos

 

8:00-8:20am    TLM for oropharyngeal malignancy – Christopher Oliver

 

8:20-8:40am    Current state of definitive chemoradiation in oropharynx cancer - Michelle Mierzwa

 

8:40-9:00am    Tumor board and case discussions – Casper, Zevallos, Oliver, McCulloch, Mierzwa, Karam


Rhinology I

                          Moderator: Todd Kingdom

 

 

4:00-4:35pm    Panel Discussion: The Impact of COVID on Rhinology – Richard Orlandi (moderator), Sarah Wise, Todd Kingdom, John Delgaudio

 

4:35-4:55pm:   SARS-CoV-2 Infection in the Nasal Epithelium – Noam Cohen

 

4:55-5:30pm    Panel Discussion: Biologics in Rhinology: An update – Sarah Wise (moderator), Stacey Gray, Henry Barham, Noam Cohen

 

5:30-5:50pm    Opioids & Post-op Pain Management: Where do we stand?—Anne Getz

 

5:50-6:00pm   Questions, Discussion, & Wrap-up

 

6:30-7:00am    Breakfast and registration

 

Other Hearing Devices

Moderator: Herman Jenkins

7:00-7:15am    Brain effects of untreated age-related hearing loss—Justin Golub

 

7:15-7:30am    Reduction of Cochlear Implant MRI Artifact with Head Positioning – A Cadaveric Study— Sam Gubbels

 

7:30-7:45am    New diagnostic and therapeutic approach to the Large Vestibular Aqueduct Syndrome—Andrzej Zarowski

 

7:45-8:00am    Revisiting Amplification in the “Unaidable” Ear: Can Novel Contralateral Routing of Signal (CROS) Paradigms Impact Localization Performance? —Renee Banakis Hartl

 

8:00-8:15am    Bone conductive implants in radical cavities--Piotr H Skarżyński & Henryk Skarżyński

 

8:15-8:30am    Clinical outcomes with the OSIA bone conduction system—Jack Wazen

 

8:30-8:45am     Auditory midbrain implant for patients with neural deafness—Thomas Lenarz

 

8:45-9:00am    Discussion

 

 

  Audiometry

Moderator: Renee Banakis Hartl

4:00-4:20pm     Internet interventions for audio-vestibular disorders—Vinaya Manchaiah

 

4:20-4:40pm    Remote Audiometry – tablet-based audiometry and telehealth from the back of a motorcycle—James Saunders

 

4:40-5:00pm    Identification of Potential Meniere's Disease Targets in the Adult Stria Vascularis— Michael Hoa

 

5:00-5:20pm    Management of ballistic trauma to the temporal bone—Anne Maxwell

 

5:20-5:40pm    EMG registration from the stapedius muscle in implanted patients—Andrzej Zarowski


5:40-6:00pm    Looking at multicanal BPPV—Brian Perry

 

 

Rhinology II

Moderator: Todd Kingdom

 

 

7:00-7:20am    Outcomes in Rhinology: What’s new? – Dan Beswick

 

7:20-7:55am    Panel Discussion:  New Technologies for the Office – John Delgaudio (moderator), Henry Barham, Richard Orlandi, Stacey Gray

 

7:55-8:15am     Rhinosinusitis in Cystic Fibrosis: An Update—Dan Beswick

 

8:15-8:50am     Panel Discussion: Challenging Cases from the Faculty – Kingdom (moderator), all faculty & attendees

 

8:50-9:00am    Questions, Discussion, & Wrap-up


 

 Facial Plastics & Reconstructive Surgery

 

Moderator: Andrew Winkler

 

4:00-4:30pm    Current management of the thick soft tissue envelope in Rhinoplasty - Jeff Moyer


4:30-5:00pm    The caudal septal extension graft in Rhinoplasty - Geoffry Ferril

 

5:00-5:30pm    The scalp defect reconstructive ladder - Adam Terella

 

5:30-6:00pm    Buccal fat pad excision - Andrew Winkler 

 

  6:30-7:00am    Breakfast and registration

 

Chronic Ear Disease

Moderator: Sam Gubbels

 

7:00-7:20am    Early experience with implementing bony obliteration tympanomastoidectomy for cholesteatoma—Stephen Cass

 

7:20-7:40am    The impact of Cartilage tympanoplasty technique on hearing outcomes with concurrent ossiculoplasty—Seth Schwartz

 

7:40-8:00am    Entering into No Man’s Land: Reconstruction of the eustachian—James Saunders

 

8:00-8:15am    Advantages of endoscopic ear surgery in chronic otitis media--Justin Golub

 

8:15-8:30am    Bimodal neuromodulation for tinnitus: clinical trials—Hubert Lim

 

8:30-8:45am    Transcanal exostosis surgery—Jack Shohet

 

8:45-9:00am    Short review of the long follow up results in cholesteatoma surgery—Juan Chiossone

 

9:00am             Meeting adjourned

 

Laryngology

Moderator: Matthew Clary

7:00-7:25am    Update on management of Leukoplakia and Glottic Cancer-Daniel Fink

 

7:25-7-50am    RRP Update: Consensus Guidelines and Long-term Management—Melissa Scholes

 

7:50-8:15am    Micro Laryngoscopy Tips and Tricks—Sunil Verma

 

8:15-8:40am    Zebras in Laryngology: Systemic Disease Presenting in the Larynx—Matthew Naunheim

 

8:40-9:00am    Simple Speech Pathology Hacks for the Otolaryngologist—Marie Jette &. Elizabeth Cuadrado

 

9:00am             Meeting adjourned

 

 

 

Conference Speaker List 

Renee Banakis Hartl, MD, AuD - University of Michigan School of Medicine, Ann Arbor, MI

Nate Cass, MD – Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Nashville, TN

Stephen Cass, MD - University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Juan Chiossone, MD – University of Miami, Miami, FL

Sarah Clark, PhD - University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Meg Dillon, AuD, CCC-A - University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC 

Carol Foster, MD - University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Bruce Gantz, MD - University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA

Justin Golub, MD – Columbia University Irving Medical Center, New York, NY

Nathaniel Greene, PhD - University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Neil Gross, MD – MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX

Samuel Gubbels, MD - University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Richard Gurgel, MD, MSCI - University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT

Marlan Hansen, MD, FACS - University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA

Michael Hoa, MD - Georgetown University, Washington, DC

Artur Indzhykulian, MD, PhD – Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA

Herman Jenkins, MD - University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Sana Karam, MD, PhD, University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Sue Kinnamon, PhD - University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Achim Klug, PhD - University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Eric Larson, PhD - University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Thomas Lenarz, MD - Hannover Medical School, Hannover, Germany

Hubert Lim, PhD - University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, MN

Vinaya Manchaiah, PhD, AuD – University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Supriya Mathur, MD - Mt. Edgecumbe Medical Center, Sitka, AK

Anne Maxwell, MD- University Medical Center New Orleans, New Orleans, LA

Anthony Peng, PhD - University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Brian Perry, MD - University of Texas Rio Grande Valley School of Medicine, Edinburg, TX

Katie Rennie, PhD - University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Tony Ricci, PhD – Stanford University School of Medicine, Palo Alto, CA

James Saunders, MD – Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, Lebanon, NH

Seth Schwartz, MD -Virginia Mason Clinic, Seattle, WA

Jack Shohet, MD - Shohet Ear Associates Medical Group, Newport Beach, CA

Henryk Skarżyński, MD, PhD, MSc - Institute of Physiology and Pathology of Hearing, Warsaw, Poland

Piotr Skarżyński, MD, PhD, MSc - Institute of Physiology and Pathology of Hearing, Warsaw, Poland

Daniel Tollin, PhD - University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Jeffrey Vrabec, MD - Houston Methodist ENT Specialists, Houston, TX

Benjamin Wahle, MD – Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis, MO

Jack Wazen, MD - Silverstein Institute, Sarasota, FL

Bradley Welling, MD, PhD – Harvard School of Medicine, Boston, MA

Andrzej Zarowski, MD - European Institute for ORL-HNS, Antwerp, Belgium

Daniel Zeitler, MD, FACS - Virginia Mason Medical Center, Seattle, WA

Jose Zevallos, MD, MPH, FACS – Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis, MO

Henry Barham, MD – Sinus and Nasal Specialists of Louisiana, Baton Rouge, LA

Daniel Beswick, MD – University of California Los Angeles, CA

Cristina Cabrera-Muffly, MD, University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO 

John Campana, MD – University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Daniela Carvalho, MD – Rady Children’s Hospital, San Diego, CAKeith Casper, MD – University of Michigan School of Medicine, Ann Arbor, MI

Kenny Chan, MD - University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Matthew Clary, MD – University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Noam Cohen, MD, PhD – University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA

Elizabeth Cuadrado, MS – University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

John DelGaudio, MD – Emory University, Atlanta, GA

Geoffrey Ferril, MD – University of Colorado School of Medicine

Daniel Fink, MD – University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Norman Friedman, MD – University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Anne Getz, MD – University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Julie Goddard, MD - University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Margot Gray - Children's Hospital Colorado, Aurora, CO

Stacey Gray, MD - Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA

Nathan Grohmann, MD – University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Katherine Green, MD – University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Neil Gross, MD - University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX

Karen Harris-Hendrick, AuD - Children's Hospital Colorado, Aurora, CO

Marie Jette, PhD – University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Romaine Johnson, MD - University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, TX

Sana Karam, MD, PhD, University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Todd Kingdom, MD - University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Ryan Lanning, MD, PhD - University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Scott Mann, MD - University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Supriya Mathur, MD - Mt Edgecumbe Medical Center, Sitka, AK

Timothy McCullough, MD - University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI

Jessica McDermott, MD – University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Michelle Mierzwa, MD - University of Michigan School of Medicine, Ann Arbor, MI

Jeffery Moyer, MD – University of Michigan School of Medicine, Ann Arbor, MI

Javan Nation, MD – Rady Children’s Hospital, San Diego, CA

Matthew Naunheim, MD – Harvard School of Medicine, Boston, MA

Christopher Oliver, MD - University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Richard Orlandi, MD – University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT

Craig Quattlebaum, MD - Mercy Hospital, Oklahoma City, OK

Soham Roy, MD – University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Melissa Scholes, MD – University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Adam Terella, MD – University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Carissa Thomas, MD, PhD – University of Alabama at Birmingham, Birmingham, AL

Sunil Verma, MD – University of California Irvine, Irvine, CA

Gregory Wiet, MD – Nationwide Children’s Hospital, Columbus, OH

Andrew Winkler, MD – University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO

Sarah Wise, MD, MSCR – Emory University, Atlanta, GA

Andrzej Zarowski, MD - European Institute for ORL-HNS, Antwerp, Belgium

Jose Zevallos, MD, MPH, FACS – Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis, MO

 

General Otolaryngology & Otology-Audiology Tracks


After the successful completion of this activity, participants will be able to:​

  • Develop and implement a management plan for children with suspected sleep apnea using DISE
  • Counsel patient regarding the relationship of hearing loss, cognitive decline and its potential prevention
  • Develop new guidelines in patient care using cochlear implants in the unilateral deaf patient
  • Identify the often presenting complaints of chemosensory changes in the upper airway induced by COVID
  • Formulate plans for use of new systemic therapy in managing the patient with head and neck cancer

​Addressing the needs of hearing health professionals, the Ultimate Colorado Midwinter Meeting offers two concurrent tracks. Attendees are encouraged to attend the sessions of their choice.