Administration [Academic Offices Only]

Welcome to the Department of Neurology


Contact the administrative office of the Department of Neurology with academic concerns at:

Mailing address:        Mail Stop B182, Research Complex 2, 12700 East 19th Ave., Aurora, CO 80045

Courier address:       Research Complex 2, Room 5018, 12700 East 19th Ave., Aurora, CO 80045

E-Mail:                          Neurology-Administrative@ucdenver.edu

Training Verification: Neurology-Verify@ucdenver.edu

For all patient matters, please click here.

Neurology Faculty Administration

 Position Name
ChairKenneth L. Tyler, MD
Executive Vice ChairJohn R. Corboy, MD
Vice Chair - Basic Research​​Jeffrey L. Bennett, MD, PhD
Vice Chair - Clinical Research​Enrique Alvarez, MD, PhD
Vice Chair - Education​Douglas E. Ney, MD
Vice Chair - Faculty Affairs & Development
Victoria S. Pelak, MD
Vice Chair - Inpatient ServicesWilliam J. Jones, MD
Vice Chair - Outpatient Services
 Associate Director
Samantha K. Holden, MD, MS
 Anna A. Shah, MD
Vice Chair - Quality ImprovementJennifer R. Simpson, MD

Directors - Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Nicole R. Gonzales, MD
Karen D. Orjuela, MD

Director - Inpatient Patient Safety and Experience

Director - Outpatient Patient Safety and Experience

Jarrett Leech, MD

Anna Shah, MD

Director - Medical Student Training
 Associate Director

Aaron M. Carlson, MD
 Vera Fridman, MD

Director-Residency Training
 Associate Directors

Douglas E. Ney, MD
 Elizabeth Matthews, MD
 Setareh Omran, MD
 Robert W. Pratt, MD
 Matthew S. West, MD

Neurology Service Chiefs at Hospital Affiliates

LocationName
Children's Hospital Colorado

Kevin C. Ess, MD, PhD

Denver Health Medical CenterPatrick J. Bosque, MD
Denver Veterans Affairs Medical Center (Interim)
Amanda Kennedy, MD, MPH
University of Colorado HospitalKenneth L. Tyler, MD

 

Neurology Administrative Staff

 Position Name Phone

Vice Chair and Director of Finance & Administration

Alexander Stein, MS, MBA(303) 724-6346
​Business Services Program DirectorsJoseph Daniels, MPH, MBA
Angela Kirkpatrick, BA
(303) 724-7928
(303) 724-7928
Chair's Sr. Executive AssistantDiane Strong, MBA(303) 724-4327
Clinical Financial AnalystMary O'Connell(303) 724-6253
Faculty Promotions Coordinator
Sonya Simmons, BS
(303) 724-9020
Finance ManagerKristie Fields(303) 724-8225
Grants Managers

Anabel Adler, BA
Trevor Sooy, MBA
Michelle Stocker, BA

(303) 724-4172
(303) 724-8971
(303) 724-7421
Human Resources Sr. Professionals
Kerri Gillett, MBA
Julianne Peterson, BS
(303) 724-0367
(303) 724-3871
​IT Manager
IT Sr. Professional
David Vu, BS
Yuozas "Joe" Kripas, BS
(303) 724-8656
​(303) 724-8656
Operations Coordinator
Allie Bravo, BS
(303) 724-5932   

Neurology Subspecialty Administrative Staff

SubspecialityNameContact
Behavioral Neurology [Drs. Bakeman, Bettcher, Carlisle, Filley, Holden, McConnell & Pressman]Deanna RagsdalePhone: (303) 724-2046
Fax:  (303) 724-4082
Epilepsy [Drs. Atwood, Chaudhry, DeStefano, Harid, Kaye, Pellinen, Spitz, Strom & Woodward]Travis Beckstead, MS -Program Manager
Linda Friedman
Phone: (720) 848-7812

Phone: (720) 848-8583
Fax: (720) 848-0194

General Neurology [Drs. Kang, Li & Morgan]

Nicole Maes, BS
Phone: (303) 724-5635
Fax:  (303) 724-4082
Headache/Pain Medicine [Drs. Birlea, Burke, Evan, O'Brien & Wilhour]Nicole Maes, BS
Phone: (303) 724-5635
Fax:  (303) 724-4082
Movement Disorders [Drs. Amara, Baumgartner, Feuerstein, Forbes, Fullard, Hawkins, Kern & Korsmo]Candace Ellman, MA
Linda Petrick
Phone: (303) 724-2194
Phone: (303) 724-8984
Fax: (303) 724-2212
Movement Disorders CenterNicole Leith, MS -Program ManagerPhone: (303) 724-8984
Fax:  (303) 724-2212
Neuro-Hospitalist & Stroke
[Drs. Carlson, Hughes, Jones,
Leech, Leppert, Matthews, Omran, Orjuela, Pastula, Poisson, Ragole, Sauer, Simpson & West]

Ashley Runyan, BA -Program Manager
Miriam Garza de la Torre, BA

Phone: (720) 848-8529
Phone: (720) 848-8534
Fax: (720) 848-0194

 

Neuro-Immunology/MS
[Drs. Alvarez, Corboy, Gross, Kammeyer, Piquet, Schreiner & Shah]
Melody Dawn, BAPhone: (303) 724-2187
Fax: (303) 724-0985
Neuro-Muscular
[Drs. Dixon, Foster, Fridman, Kennedy,  Quan & Ragole]
Jacob Bockhorst, BA -Program ManagerPhone: (303) 724-2188
Fax: (303) 724-2202
Neuro-Oncology
[Drs. Damek & Ney]
Jerri LuskPhone: (303) 724-2184
Fax: (303) 724-2213
Neuro-Ophthalmology
[Drs. Bennett & Pelak]
Jerri LuskPhone: (303) 724-2184
Fax: (303) 724-2213
Neuro-Palliative Care
[Dr. Vaughan]
Candace Ellman, MA​Phone: (303) 724-2194
Fax: (303) 724-2212

Research: VZV Research Group

[Drs. Bubak, Mahalingam, Nagel & Niemeyer]

Cathy AllenPhone: (303) 724-4311
Fax: (303) 724-4329

 Neurology Residency Program

ProgramNameInfo
Education DivisionDouglas E. Ney, MDVice Chair
Residency Program

Douglas E. Ney, MD

Director
Residency Program

Elizabeth Matthews, MD
Setarah Omran, MD
Robert W. Pratt, MD

Matthew S. West, MD

Associate Directors

Education DirectorHannah Daniels, BS(303) 724-6533
Education CoordinatorFabiana Estrella, BA

(303) 724-0316

Fellowship Coordinators

Hannah Daniels, BS
Fabiana Estrella, BA
Sonya Simmons, BS

(303) 724-6533
(303) 724-0316
(303) 724-9020

Medical Student Education & Grand Rounds Coordinator
Jonathan Rendon, BA(303) 724-0324
Residency Education CoordinatorKatelynn Jennings, BA(303) 724-4330

Training Verifications: Neurology-Verify@cuanschutz.edu

 

Neurology Fellowship Program

 Program Name Info
Epilepsy FellowshipSamuel F. DeStefano, MDDirector
Headache Medicine FellowshipMarius Birlea, MDDirector
Movement Disorder FellowshipTrevor Hawkins, MDDirector
Behavioral Neurology & Neuropsychiatry FellowshipSamantha Holden, MD, MS
Director
Neuroimmunology FellowshipJohn R. Corboy, MD
Robert H. Gross, MD
Director
Assistant Director
Neuroimmunology & Neurological Infections FellowshipDaniel M. Pastula, MD, MHSDirector
Neuromuscular Medicine / Clinical Pathology Fellowship

Dianna Quan, MD

Director
Neuro-Oncology FellowshipDenise M. Damek, MDDirector
Neuro-Ophthalmology FellowshipVictoria S. Pelak, MDDirector
Neurovirology Research FellowshipMaria A. Nagel, MDDirector

Vascular Fellowship
Stroke Research Fellowship

Sharon N. Poisson, MDDirector
Fellowship Coordinator

Sonya Simmons, BS

(303) 724-9020

Training Verifications: Neurology-Verify@cuanschutz.edu

 

Neurology Medical Student Clerkship and Electives

ProgramNameInfo
Medical Student TrainingAaron M. Carlson, MD
Director
Medical Student TrainingVera Fridman, MDAssociate Director
Medical Student Education CoordinatorJonathan Rendon, BA
(303) 724-0324

 Neurology Grand Rounds

ProgramNameInfo
Coordinator, Grand RoundsJonathan Rendon, BA(303) 724-0324

Neurology Clinical Research Staff

 

 Position Name Phone
Director, Clinical Research Program Haley Steinert, MS
(303) 724-4172
Program Manager
Brooke Valdez, BA(303) 724-4172
Program Finance Manager
Jennifer Eggum, BS
(303) 724-0350
Finance & Budget Specialists

Marissa Lane, BS
Ricardo Mancillas, BA
Scott Peterson, BA
Jonnathan Quijada, BS
Nathan Suwarnasarn, BBA

(303) 724-2197
Grants Professionals

Anabel Adler, BA
Trevor Sooy, BA
Kelly Rago, MPH

(303) 724-4172
(303) 724-7928
(303) 724-6294
Program Managers
Brianna Blume, MS
Lex Duque Sanchez, BS
Ying Liu, MD
Christopher Mizenko, MS
John O'Shaughnessy, MS
303-724-6386
303-724-0866
303-724-8288
303-724-0576
303-724-7924
Project ManagersBritney Barrera, BS
Eric Engebretson, BS
Deja Leadley, BS
(303) 724-4172
(303) 724-4172
(303) 724-0576
Recruitment SpecialistsRecruitment Specialists(303) 724-4644
Regulatory & Study Start-Up ManagerNicole Gendelman, MA(303) 724-4172
Regulatory ProfessionalsJoanna Fanella, BS
Monica Murray, MPH
(303) 724-0236
(303) 724-4172
CMS Login