CU has always been my dream school. The program’s emphasis on improving diversity and inclusion— not only in the program, but ultimately in the profession as a whole— solidified my decision to attend.

Chloe Graves

Class of 2021

Applicant Data 2019-20

Completed Applications: 927
Interviewed: 154
Accepted: 98 total offers
Enrolled: 69

Cumulative GPA: 3.66
Math/Science GPA: 3.61

GRE Quantitative: 153 (50%)
GRE Verbal: 154 (64%)
GRE Written: 4.2 (66%)

Demographics

Class of 20182019202020212022
Female76%74%69%62%65%
Male24%24%31%38%35%
CO Resident47%62%52%48%45%
Out of State53%38%48%52%55%
Underrepresented Minority12%11%22%24%26%
First Generation9%9%9%15%20%
Rural24%29%14%14%38%
Average Age2424242524
Cumulative GPA3.723.773.73.643.66
Math/Science GPA3.643.733.653.613.61

All above data reflects total cohort on their first day of program.*

The CU Physical Therapy Program has goals and expected outcomes based on the Program's mission statement, the APTA's Vision Statement and CAPTE. Below are key student graduation outcomes.