CU has always been my dream school. The program’s emphasis on improving diversity and inclusion— not only in the program, but ultimately in the profession as a whole— solidified my decision to attend.
- Chloe Graves, Class of 2021

Applicant Data 2019-20

Completed Applications: 927
Interviewed: 154
Accepted: 85 (80 initial offers, 15 wait listers offered admission)
Enrolled: 71, as of April 7, 2020

Cumulative GPA: 3.66
Math/Science GPA: 3.62

GRE Quantitative: 153 (50%)
GRE Verbal: 155 (65%)
GRE Written: 4.3 (67%)

Demographics

Class of 20182019202020212022
*Subject to change until matriculation
Female76%74%69%62%65%
Male24%24%31%38%35%
CO Resident47%62%52%48%45%
Out of State53%38%48%52%55%
Underrepresented Minority10%9%21%25%25%
Average Age2424242524
Cumulative GPA3.723.773.73.643.66
Math/Science GPA3.643.733.653.613.62

 

The CU Physical Therapy Program has goals and expected outcomes based on the Program's mission statement, the APTA's Vision Statement and CAPTE. Below are key student graduation outcomes.