CU has always been my dream school. The program’s emphasis on improving diversity and inclusion— not only in the program, but ultimately in the profession as a whole— solidified my decision to attend.

Chloe Graves

Class of 2021

Applicant Data 2020-21

Completed Applications: 988
Interviewed: 210
Accepted: 113 total offers
Enrolled: 71

Cumulative GPA: 3.6
Math/Science GPA: 3.43
Last 60-Credits GPA: 3.69

Demographics

Class of 20192020202120222023
Female74%69%62%65%80%
Male24%31%38%35%20%
CO Resident62%52%48%45%44%
Out of State38%48%52%55%56%
Underrepresented Minority11%22%24%26%23%
First Generation9%9%15%20%24%
Rural29%14%14%38%17%
Average Age2424252424
Cumulative GPA3.773.73.643.663.6
Math/Science GPA3.733.653.613.613.43

All above data reflects newly admitted students.

The CU Physical Therapy Program has goals and expected outcomes based on the Program's mission statement, the APTA's Vision Statement and CAPTE. Below are key student graduation outcomes.