Residency and Fellowship Programs
Department of Surgery


Except as noted with asterisks (*), the programs below are all accredited by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education (ACGME).


ProgramProgram DirectorProgram Coordinator
Contact Info

Burn Surgery Fellowship Program*

Arek Wiktor, MDTrina Smidt
303-724-9251
trina.smidt@cuanschutz.edu
Congenital Cardiac Surgery Fellowship Program
James Jaggers, MDAmber Camus
303-274-2822
amber.camus@cuanschutz.edu
General Surgery Residency Program
Mark Nehler, MDClaire Travis
303-724-2685
claire.travis@cuanschutz.edu
Male Reconstructive Urology Fellowship Program
Brian Flynn, MDNoelle Musgrave
303-724-2712
noelle.musgrave@cuanschutz.edu
Pediatric Surgery Fellowship Program
Frederick M. Karrer, MDMichael Benge
720-777-5506
michael.benge@childrenscolorado.org
Pediatric Bariatric Minimally Invasive Surgery Fellowship Program*
Thomas Inge, MD, PhDMichael Benge
720-777-5506
michael.benge@childrenscolorado.org
Pediatric Colorectal Surgery Fellowship Program*
Alberto Peña, MDMichael Benge
720-777-5506
michael.benge@childrenscolorado.org
Pediatric Surgical Critical Care Fellowship Program
Denis Bensard, MDMichael Benge
720-777-5506
michael.benge@childrenscolorado.org
Pediatric Surgery Research Fellowship Program*
Steven Moulton, MDMichael Benge
720-777-5506
michael.benge@childrenscolorado.org
Pediatric Urology Fellowship Program
Duncan Wilcox, MD, MBBSMelissa Gray
720-777-6846
melissa.gray@childrenscolorado.org
Pediatric Urology Research Fellowship Program*
Duncan Wilcox, MD, MBBSMelissa Gray
720-777-6846
melissa.gray@childrenscolorado.org
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery Residency Programs (Integrated and Independent Programs)
Tae Chong, MDErin Oglesby
303-724-4620
erin.oglesby@cuanschutz.edu
Surgical Critical Care Fellowship Program
Clay Cothren Burlew, MDTrina Smidt
303-724-9251
trina.smidt@cuanschutz.edu
Thoracic Surgery Residency Program
David Fullerton, MDAmber Camus
303-274-2822
amber.camus@cuanschutz.edu
Transplant Surgery Fellowship Program*
Trevor Nydam, MDAmber Camus
303-274-2822
amber.camus@cuanschutz.edu
Trauma and Acute Care Surgery Fellowship Program*Clay Cothren Burlew, MDTrina Smidt
303-724-9251
trina.smidt@cuanschutz.edu
Urology Residency Program
Randall Meacham, MDBeth Musser
303-724-2715
beth.musser@cuanschutz.edu
Vascular Surgery Fellowship Program
Rafael D. Malgor, MDTrina Smidt
303-724-9251
trina.smidt@cuanschutz.edu

* non-ACGME accredited program