9th International Symposium on Middle Ear Mechanics in Research and Otology

All registration packages include three days of scientific meetings, breakfast and lunch daily, coffee and snack breaks, and admission the Welcome Reception and Conference Banquet. Attendees will also have the option to register for a post-course excursion to Rocky Mountain National Park and the Middle-Ear Mechanics Surgical Seminar that will be held in the afternoon preceding the Welcome Reception.

The Middle-Ear Mechanics Surgical Seminar is designed for otologic surgeons who wish to improve their understanding of the principle middle ear mechanics that underlie successful tympanoplasty and ossiculoplasty surgery. Lectures, case studies, and discussion will be led by an international team of surgeons and directed to advanced training in tympanoplasty techniques, ossicular chain reconstruction and stapes surgery.

Tuesday June 21st  
TimeDurationSessionModerator 
1:30 PM40Basics of middle ear mechanics for surgeons Karl Huttenbrink, M.D. 
2:10 PM 10Questions and Discussion  
2:20 PM20Tympanoplasty Techniques  Aaron Remenschneider, M.D.
2:40 PM 10Questions and Discussion  
2:50 PM10Break 
3:00 PM20The Ossicular Chain and Ossiculoplasty  Thomas Zahnert, M.D./ Marcus Neudert, M.D.
3:20 PM10Questions and Discussion  
3:30 PM 20Otosclerosis and stapes surgery Alex Huber, M.D.
3:50 PM10Questions and Discussion  
4:00 PM 

Adjourn for Welcome Reception 

 
5:00 PM90Welcome Reception 
Wednesday June 22nd  
TimeDurationSessionModerator
8:00 AM60Registration 
9:00 AM30Opening Ceremony 
9:30 AM45Keynote Lecture (Alex Huber)Steve Cass
10:15 AM30Coffee/Tea/Poster 
10:45 AM90Session 1 ME BiomechanicsSunil Puria
12:15 PM90Lunch/Poster 
1:45 PM45Plenary Lecture (Luo Zhe-Xi)John Peacock
2:30 PM90Session 2 ME Implants 1Hannes Maier
4:00 PM30Coffee/Tea/Poster 
4:30 PM45Session 3 Comparative +Susan Voss
Thursday June 23rd  
TimeDurationSessionModerator
8:00 AM60Registration 
9:00 AM45Plenary Lecture (Sumit Agrawal)Steve Cass
9:45 AM45Session 4 ImagingDirk Beutner
10:30 AM30Coffee/Tea/Poster 
11:00 AM45Session 5 BC 1Heidi Nakajma
11:45 AM60Session 6 Comp ModelsRong Gan
12:45 PM90Lunch/Posters 
2:15 PM60Session 7 BC 2Ted Argo
3:15 PM45Session 8 DamageTBD
4:00 PM30Coffee/Tea/Poster 
4:30 PM30Next MEMRO PresentationsNate Greene
5:00 PM60Richard Goode MemorialGeoffrey Ball
Friday June 24th  
TimeDurationSessionModerator
8:00 AM60Registration 
9:00 AM45Plenary Lecture (Matt Mason)Dan Tollin
9:45 AM30Session 9 PhysiologyDan Tollin
10:15 AM30Coffee/Tea/Poster 
10:45 AM90Session 10 ME Implants 2James Easter
12:15 PM90Lunch/Poster (Committee meeting) 
1:45 PM45Plenary Lecture (Stefan Stenfelt)Nate Greene
2:30 PM90Session 11 PathologyKarl-Bernd Huttenbrink
4:00 PM30Group Photo & Coffee/Tea/Poster 
4:30 PM30Award Presentation/ Closing Ceremony 
5:00 PM60Banquet Reception 
6:00 PM120Banquet Meal 
7:00 PM45Presentation by Joe SertichJohn Peacock
8:00 PM60Presentation/Dessert 
9:00 PM60Last Call 
10:00 PM Vacate banquet hall