Event Schedule


Friday, September 16, 2022

7:15 a.m. Registration/Continental Breakfast
8:00 a.m. Welcome

Section I Glaucoma 

8:05 a.m. Jeffrey SooHoo, MD, Future Glaucoma Therapies - What's on the Horizon?  
8:15 a.m. Syril Dorairaj, MD, FACS, Evolving Cataract Surgery and IOL Options for Glaucoma Patients
8:30 a.m. Cara Capitena Young, MD, Medications Associated with Open and Closed Angle Glaucoma  
8:40 a.m. Syril Dorairaj, MD, FACS, Angle Closure Glaucoma - Changing Concepts in Diagnosis and Treatment
8:55 a.m. Leonard Seibold, MD, Update on Home Tonometry  
9:05 a.m. Malik Kahook, MD, Case Discussions & Questions
9:35 a.m. Break

Section II Neuro-Ophthalmology

10:00 a.m. Jeffrey Bennett, MD, PhD, Myelin Oligodendrocyte Glycoprotein-IgG: Expanding the Spectrum of Optic Neuritis
10:10 a.m. Beau Benjamin Bruce, MD, PhD, Retinal Vascular Changes in Acute Neurological Disorders
10:25 a.m. Melanie Akau, OD, Homonymous Visual Field Defect in the Setting of Negative Neuroimaging
10:35 a.m. Beau Benjamin Bruce, MD, PhD, Seeing Things? Illusions and Hallucinations
10:50 a.m. Q&A and Discussions 
11:20 a.m. Lunch 

Section III Cornea

12:30 p.m. Michael Wildes, MD, Advances in the Treatment of Keratoconus 
12:40 p.m. Zania Al-Mohtaseb, MD, Cataract Surgery in Patients with Corneal Pathology  
12:55 p.m. Michael Taravella , MD, Update on Intraocular Collamer Lenses (ICL)
1:05 p.m.   Karen Christopher, MD, The Future of Fuchs 
1:15 p.m.   Zania Al-Mohtaseb, MD, IOL Fixation in Patients with Poor Capsular Support   
1:30 p.m.   Rich Davidson, Case Discussions
2:00 p.m.   Adjourn

Saturday, September 17, 2022

7:30 a.m. Registration/Continental Breakfast
8:00 a.m. Welcome
8:05 a.m. CSEPS Update from Michael Puente, MD

Section IV Retina 

8:15 a.m. Naresh Mandava, MD, New Frontiers in Age-Related Macular Degeneration
8:25 a.m. Steven D. Schwartz, MD, TBD
8:35 a.m. Jesse Smith, MD, Vitreous Substitutes: Past, Present, and Future
8:45 a.m. Steven Schwartz, MD, 24th Annual Philip Ellis Lecture, TBD
9:05 a.m. Scott Oliver, MD, Ocular Melanoma: Maximizing Vision, Maximizing Survival
9:15 a.m. Steven Schwartz, MD, TBD
9:25 a.m. Niranjan Manoharan, MD, Case Discussions & Questions
9:55 a.m. Break

Section V Low Vision/Global/AI

10:20 a.m. Jayshree Kalpathy-Cramer, PhD, Artificial intelligence in Ophthalmology – Opportunities and Challenges   
10:30 a.m. David Simpson, OD, Strategies for Addressing Early Visual Impairment
10:40 a.m. Michael Chen, MD, Global Ophthalmology: Things I’ve learned Unexpectedly in my Journey Thus Far 
10:50 a.m. Q&A

Section VI Pediatric-Ophthalmology

11:00 a.m. Arlene Drack, MD, TBD 
11:10 a.m. Emily McCourt, MD, Setting up n=1 trial. Lessons learned. 
11:20 a.m. Arlene Drack, MD, 10th Annual Deegan M Lew Lectureship in Ophthalmic Disease
11:45 a.m. Michael Puente, MD, Eye care for Intellectually Disabled Adults – Is There a Role for Pediatric Ophthalmologists?
11:55 a.m. Arlene Drack MD, TBD  
12:05 p.m. Q&A and Discussions 
12:30 p.m. Adjourn

The University Of Colorado School Of Medicine is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) to provide continuing medical education for physicians. 

The University of Colorado School of Medicine designates this live activity for a maximum of 8.75 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s) ™.  Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity. The schedule is subject to change. 

Evaluations and CME Certificates