The Sikela Lab


100_9035 Lab photo Sept 2012

Current or Recent Lab Members

laura

Laura Dumas

Post-Doctoral Fellow, 2008-2009
Research Associate, 2009-2015

majesta

Majesta O'Bleness

Post-Doctoral Fellow, 2009-2014

jon

Jonathon Keeney

Graduate Student, 2009-2016

jack

Jonathan Davis

Graduate Student, 2009-2012
Postdoctoral Fellow, 2012-2016
Assistant Professor, 2016-Present 

nate

Nathan Anderson

Research Assistant, 2010-Present

veronica

Veronica Searles

Graduate Student, 2012-2016

Anis_photo

Anis Karimpour-Fard

Research Associate, 2013-Present

davidAstling

David Astling

Research Associate, 2013-201

Training of Graduate and Medical Students and Fellows


1. Thesis supervision: 

  • Ilea Heft (Human Medical Genetics), 2014-2017
  • Veronica Searles (MSTP, HMGGP), 2012-2016
  • Jonathon Keeney (Neuroscience), 2009-2012
  • Jonathan Davis (Preventive Medicine), 2009-2012
  • Michael Cox (Computational Biology), 2005-2008
  • Laura Dumas (Human Medical Genetics), 2004-2008
  • Sonya Burgers (M.P.A.), 2005-2008
  • Matt Brenton (Human Medical Genetics), 2003-2004   Matthew.Brenton@cuanschutz
  • Brenda Gensler (Human Medical Genetics), 2001-2002
  • Erik MacLaren (Pharmacology), Ph.D., 1999-2005  ejm@sanger.ac.uK
  • Raquel Hink (Public Health), M.P.H., awarded 2001, Raquel.Hink@cuanschutz
  • Marissa Ehringer (Human Medical Genetics), Ph.D., awarded 2001
    Marissa.Ehringer@Colorado.EDU, Associate Professor, Institute for Behavioral Genetics
  • Rebecca Berry (Molecular Biology) Ph.D., awarded 1996
    Cytogenics Lab Director, Esoterix Oncology
  • Todd Rubano (Colorado School of Mines) M.Sc., 1992-1994
    Senior Automation Engineer, Ilumina
  • John Glod (MSTP) 1990-1994. Ph.D. awarded January, 1994, glodjo@umdnj.edu
    Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, UMDNJ-Robert Wood Johnson Medical School
  • Jun Li (Neuroscience), 1989-1990. M.Sc. awarded 1993
  • Andrea Wilcox (Pharmacology), 1990-1993. Ph.D. awarded May, 1993.

2. Postdoctoral Fellows trained:


3. Research Associates or Assistant Professors trained:

  • Laura Dumas, 2015-2016
  • Jonathan Davis, 2016-Present

4. Research Rotation Students Trained:

  • 2014 Ilea Heft (HMGGP) 
  • 2017 Patrick Carry (EPI)
  • 2010-2011 Veronica Searles (MSTP)
  • 2009-2010 Leah Venturoni (HMGP)
  • 2008-2009 Jonathan Keeney (Neuroscience); Matthew Burns (BSP); Jake Saunders (Neuroscience)
  • 2007-2008 David Vargas (SURF program research rotation)
  • 2006-2007 Dorothy Yamamoto (Pharmacology); Steven Glidewell (HMGP); Sarah Friedrichs (HMGP);
    Tressa Allington (Pharmacology).
  • 2005-2006 Stephanie Williams (BSP); Alfonso Garridolecca (HMGP), Akiko Komura (Summer
    undergraduate research rotation).
  • 2004-2005 Tianna Hicklin (Neuroscience); Tavanna Buske (Pharmacology); Adele Blackler (Pharmacology); James Cheng (Summer undergraduate research rotation).
  • 2003-2004 Holly Stephens (HMGP); Doug Donham (Pharmacology); Angela Zimmerman (Neuroscience); Laura Dumas (HMGP); Anis Karimpour-Fard (Bioinformatics).
  • 2002-2003 Matthew Brenton (HMGP); Katherine Barlow (Neuroscience); William McNair (HMGP).
  • 2001-2002 Brenda Gensler (HMGP)
  • 2000-2001 Chistopher Dullah (Neuroscience)
  • 1999-2000 Sharon Wang (HMGP); Erik MacLaren (Pharmacology)
  • 1998-1999 Christina Rapp (MSTP)
  • 1997-1998 M.K. Smith (Molecular Biology); Marissa Ehringer (Human Medical Genetics).
  • 1996-1997 Kaylee Stack (Molecular Biology).
  • 1993-1994 Cristina Backman (Neuroscience).
  • 1992-1993 Mark Wade (Pharmacology); Stephanie Trelogan (Molecular Biology); Rebecca Berry (Molecular Biology).
  • 1991-1992 Marissa Moyer (Molecular Biology); Richard Klinghoffer (Pharmacology).
  • 1990-1991 Janis Gleavy (Pharmacology).
  • 1989-1990 LiHuey Lin (Neuroscience); John Glod (MSTP); Chris Miller (Neuroscience); Ron Klein (Pharmacology).
  • 1988-1989 David Jones (Pharmacology); Jun Li (Neuroscience); Joseph Ryan (Medical student);
    Ted Anselmi (Undergraduate Summer Research Program).
  • 1987-1988 Andrea Wilcox (Pharmacology); Gina Nelson (MSTP); Michael Houghton (MSTP).